HHM&»M»HM«iHHm*«MM14l4mt««
[…] would apparently rule out the selection of an applicant on a basis
other than merit and fitness, such as on the basis of a personal recom-
mendation by a Member of Congress. These regulations apparently
do not, however, rule out the consideration of a "character reference"
as one factor in determining the fitness of an applicant. Undue
pressure or influence upon a hiring authority concerning a recommenda-
tion or a referral may, however, entail an unlawful circumvention of
the merit system.
The statutory provision on congressional recommendations into the
competitive service, 5 U.S.C. § 3303, states simply that "An individual
concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the com-
petitive service may not receive or consider a recommendation of the
applicant by a Senator or Representative, except as to the character
or residence of the applicant." The effect of this statute on recom-
mendations given by and received from congressional offices was
summarized by the Civil Service Commission in its "Report on Alleged
Political Influence in Personnel Actions at the General Services
Administration", September, 1973:
To put these findings and conclusions in proper perspective,
it is necessary to understand that there is nothing wrong in
the act of a member of Congress or any other' partisan source
referring an individual to a Federal agency for possible
employment. This is so whether the referred individual is
Republican or Democrat, constituent or stranger, and regard-
less whether referrer and referred are or are not members of
the same political party. 5 U.S.C. 3303 states "An individual
concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in
the competitive service may not receive or consider a recom-
mendation of the applicant by a Senator or Representative,
except as to the character or residence of the applicant."
This provision is not a ban on referrals, and actually antici-
pates that referral will be made. What this statute restricts
is not communications or referrals, but the reception the
appointing official is free to give to referrals. Accordingly, the