HHM&»M»HM«iHHm*«MM14l4mt««
[…] House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct on foreign gifts and travel, Issued
January 19, 1978.)
135
Congress dealt from time "to time with these exceptions through
public and private bills addressed to specific situations, and dealt
generally, commencing in 1881, with the overall question of manage-
ment of foreign gifts.
In 1966 Congress passed the latest and the. existing Public Law
89-673, "an Act to grant the consent of Congress to the acceptance of
certain gifts and decorations from foreign governments." That law is
presently codified at title 5, United States Code, section 7342, a copy
of which is attached.
The law is quite explicit in virtually all particulars, save whether
the expense of a trip paid for by a foreign government is a ". . . pres-
ent or thing, other than a decoration, tendered by or received from a
foreign government; ..."
It is on this point that this Opinion lies.
BASIS OF AUTHORITY FOR OPINION
Since this matter impinges equally on all Federal employees, the
Committee sought advice from the Comptroller General as legal
advisor to the Congress, and from the Secretary of State as the imple-